◓MyPokémonDB
Castform (Sunny)
#0351

Castform (Sunny)

fire
Max CP 1845Weather boost SunnyBuddy 5 km

Base Stats

139ATK
139DEF
172HP

2nd charged move: 75,000 dust + 75 candy

Type Matchups

Weak to

water×1.6ground×1.6rock×1.6

Resists

fire×0.625grass×0.625ice×0.625bug×0.625steel×0.625fairy×0.625

Moves Analysis all movesets by DPS

FastChargedDPSTDOScore
EmberWeather Ball Fire8.00107.36.74
TackleWeather Ball Fire7.94106.66.69
EmberFire Blast6.6789.55.62
TackleFire Blast6.6288.95.58
EmberSolar Beam6.5187.35.49
TackleSolar Beam6.4686.75.44

Encounter CP

SourceLevelCP Range
Raids20875 – 932
Weather boosted251094 – 1165
Eggs20875 – 932
Research15656 – 699

CP by Level 100% IV

LevelCPHP
1569996
20932111
251165124
301399136
351515142
401632147
501845157
Max CP per level (1–50)
1 232 723 1214 1705 2206 2697 3188 3679 41710 46611 51312 55913 60614 65215 69916 74617 79218 83919 88620 93221 97922 102523 107224 111925 116526 121227 125928 130529 135230 139931 142232 144533 146934 149235 151536 153937 156238 158539 160840 163241 165242 167343 169444 171545 173746 175847 178048 180149 182350 1845

Power-Up Costs total from L1

LevelStardustCandyXL
53,0009—
1011,00019—
1525,50038—
2047,50058—
2580,00087—
30125,000126—
35190,000196—
40280,000304—
45400,000304148
50520,000304296

All Moves Raid · PvP power/energy

Fast Moves

MoveTypePwrNrgTimePvPNrg
Emberfire10101.0s49
Tacklenormal550.5s33

Charged Moves

MoveTypePwrNrgTimePvPNrg
Fire Blastfire140-1004.0s140-80
Solar Beamgrass180-1005.0s150-80
Weather Ball Firefire55-331.5s60-35

Pokédex Information

Pokédex ##0351
RegionGen 3 · Hoenn
Height0.3 m
Weight0.8 kg
Buddy distance5 km
Can be tradedAllowed
2nd charged move75,000 dust + 75 candy

Mega Pokémon that boost fire

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Castform (Sunny)'s weakness?

As a Fire-type, Castform (Sunny) is weak to Water, Ground, Rock-type moves.

What are the best moves for Castform (Sunny)?

The best moveset is Ember and Weather Ball Fire, with 8.00 DPS and 107.3 TDO.

What is Castform (Sunny)'s max CP?

Castform (Sunny)'s maximum CP is 1845 at level 50 (1746 at level 40).

What generation is Castform (Sunny) from?

Castform (Sunny) is a Generation 3 Pokémon from the Hoenn region.

Sprites

Castform (Sunny)Regular
Shiny Castform (Sunny)Shiny ✨