◓MyPokémonDB
Alolan Ninetales
#0038

Alolan Ninetales

icefairy
Max CP 2610Weather boost Cloudy, SnowBuddy 3 km

Base Stats

170ATK
193DEF
177HP

2nd charged move: 50,000 dust + 50 candy

Type Matchups

Weak to

steel×2.56fire×1.6poison×1.6rock×1.6

Resists

dragon×0.391ice×0.625bug×0.625dark×0.625

Moves Analysis all movesets by DPS

FastChargedDPSTDOScore
CharmWeather Ball Ice10.06187.28.87
Powder SnowWeather Ball Ice9.77181.88.61
Feint AttackWeather Ball Ice9.52177.38.40
CharmDazzling Gleam9.46176.28.34
CharmIce Beam9.21171.48.12
CharmBlizzard9.05168.47.98
Powder SnowDazzling Gleam9.03168.17.96
Feint AttackDazzling Gleam8.92166.17.87
Powder SnowIce Beam8.66161.27.64
Feint AttackIce Beam8.62160.57.60

Encounter CP

SourceLevelCP Range
Raids201251 – 1319
Weather boosted251564 – 1649
Eggs201251 – 1319
Research15938 – 989

CP by Level 100% IV

LevelCPHP
1598999
201319114
251649128
301979140
352144146
402309151
502610161
Max CP per level (1–50)
1 322 1023 1724 2415 3116 3817 4508 5209 59010 65911 72512 79113 85714 92315 98916 105517 112118 118719 125320 131921 138522 145123 151724 158325 164926 171527 178128 184729 191330 197931 201232 204533 207834 211135 214436 217737 221038 224339 227640 230941 233842 236743 239744 242745 245746 248747 251848 254849 257950 2610

Power-Up Costs total from L1

LevelStardustCandyXL
53,0009—
1011,00019—
1525,50038—
2047,50058—
2580,00087—
30125,000126—
35190,000196—
40280,000304—
45400,000304148
50520,000304296

Shadow costs ×1.2 stardust & candy.

All Moves Raid · PvP power/energy

Fast Moves

MoveTypePwrNrgTimePvPNrg
Feint Attackdark11101.0s66
Powder Snowice6151.0s68
Charmfairy20111.5s138

Charged Moves

MoveTypePwrNrgTimePvPNrg
Dazzling Gleamfairy100-503.5s90-55
Ice Beamice95-503.5s90-55
Blizzardice130-1003.0s140-75
Psyshockpsychic60-332.5s70-40
Weather Ball Iceice55-331.5s60-35
Chilling Waterelitewater65-333.5s60-45

Available as a Shadow Pokémon — Shadow knows Frustration, purified knows Return. Shadow deals ×1.2 damage.

Pokédex Information

Pokédex ##0038
RegionGen 1 · Kanto
Height1.1 m
Weight19.9 kg
Buddy distance3 km
Can be tradedAllowed
2nd charged move50,000 dust + 50 candy
Catch XL candy1

Mega Pokémon that boost ice / fairy

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Alolan Ninetales's weakness?

As a Ice/Fairy-type, Alolan Ninetales is weak to Steel, Fire, Poison, Rock-type moves.

What are the best moves for Alolan Ninetales?

The best moveset is Charm and Weather Ball Ice, with 10.06 DPS and 187.2 TDO.

What is Alolan Ninetales's max CP?

Alolan Ninetales's maximum CP is 2610 at level 50 (2469 at level 40).

What generation is Alolan Ninetales from?

Alolan Ninetales is a Generation 1 Pokémon from the Kanto region.

Sprites

Alolan NinetalesRegular
Shiny Alolan NinetalesShiny ✨