◓MyPokémonDB
Samurott
#0503

Samurott

water
Max CP 3194Weather boost RainyBuddy 3 km

Tier Rankings

Raid AttackerB#130
Gym DefenderA-#219
Water attackerA+#7
Great LeagueA#90
Ultra LeagueA#74
Master LeagueF#249

Base Stats

212ATK
157DEF
216HP

2nd charged move: 10,000 dust + 25 candy

Type Matchups

Weak to

electric×1.6grass×1.6

Resists

fire×0.625water×0.625ice×0.625steel×0.625

Moves Analysis all movesets by DPS

FastChargedDPSTDOScore
Fury CutterHydro Cannon14.20263.112.52
WaterfallHydro Cannon13.04241.411.49
Fury CutterRazor Shell12.94239.711.40
WaterfallRazor Shell12.39229.410.91
Fury CutterHydro Pump11.24208.29.91
WaterfallLiquidation11.04204.59.73
WaterfallHydro Pump11.02204.19.71
Fury CutterLiquidation10.91202.09.61
WaterfallBlizzard10.46193.79.21
WaterfallMegahorn10.35191.79.12

Encounter CP

SourceLevelCP Range
Raids201539 – 1614
Weather boosted251924 – 2018
Eggs201539 – 1614
Research151154 – 1211

CP by Level 100% IV

LevelCPHP
151211119
201614137
252018154
302422169
352624175
402826182
503194194
Max CP per level (1–50)
1 392 1253 2104 2955 3816 4667 5518 6379 72210 80711 88812 96913 104914 113015 121116 129117 137218 145319 153420 161421 169522 177623 185724 193725 201826 209927 218028 226029 234130 242231 246232 250333 254334 258335 262436 266437 270438 274539 278540 282641 286142 289843 293444 297045 300746 304447 308148 311949 315750 3194

Power-Up Costs total from L1

LevelStardustCandyXL
53,0009—
1011,00019—
1525,50038—
2047,50058—
2580,00087—
30125,000126—
35190,000196—
40280,000304—
45400,000304148
50520,000304296

Shadow costs ×1.2 stardust & candy.

All Moves Raid · PvP power/energy

Fast Moves

MoveTypePwrNrgTimePvPNrg
Fury Cutterbug480.5s34
Waterfallwater1371.0s1110

Charged Moves

MoveTypePwrNrgTimePvPNrg
Hydro Pumpwater135-1003.5s130-75
Blizzardice130-1003.0s140-75
Megahornbug105-1002.0s110-55
Razor Shellwater55-331.5s35-35
Liquidationwater70-333.0s70-45
Hydro Cannonelitewater90-502.0s80-40

Available as a Shadow Pokémon — Shadow knows Frustration, purified knows Return. Shadow deals ×1.2 damage.

Pokédex Information

Pokédex ##0503
RegionGen 5 · Unova
Height1.5 m
Weight94.6 kg
Buddy distance3 km
Can be tradedAllowed
2nd charged move10,000 dust + 25 candy
Catch XL candy2

Mega Pokémon that boost water

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Samurott's weakness?

As a Water-type, Samurott is weak to Electric, Grass-type moves.

What are the best moves for Samurott?

The best moveset is Fury Cutter and Hydro Cannon, with 14.20 DPS and 263.1 TDO.

What is Samurott's max CP?

Samurott's maximum CP is 3194 at level 50 (3022 at level 40).

What generation is Samurott from?

Samurott is a Generation 5 Pokémon from the Unova region.

Sprites

SamurottRegular
Shiny SamurottShiny ✨