◓MyPokémonDB
Raichu
#0026

Raichu

electric
Max CP 2467Weather boost RainyBuddy 1 km

Tier Rankings

Raid AttackerD#388
Gym DefenderC#535
Electric attackerB#50
Great LeagueB#217
Ultra LeagueB#207
Master League—Unranked

Base Stats

193ATK
151DEF
155HP

2nd charged move: 10,000 dust + 25 candy

Type Matchups

Weak to

ground×1.6

Resists

electric×0.625flying×0.625steel×0.625

Moves Analysis all movesets by DPS

FastChargedDPSTDOScore
Thunder ShockWild Charge11.18147.19.40
SparkWild Charge10.65140.18.95
Volt SwitchWild Charge10.60139.58.91
CharmWild Charge9.75128.38.19
Thunder ShockThunder Punch9.37123.37.88
Thunder ShockSurf9.17120.67.70
SparkThunder Punch9.06119.27.62
Volt SwitchThunder Punch8.96117.87.53
Thunder ShockThunder8.91117.17.48
Thunder ShockSkull Bash8.89116.97.47

Encounter CP

SourceLevelCP Range
Raids201180 – 1247
Weather boosted251476 – 1558
Eggs201180 – 1247
Research15885 – 935

CP by Level 100% IV

LevelCPHP
1593587
201247101
251558113
301870124
352026129
402182134
502467142
Max CP per level (1–50)
1 302 963 1624 2285 2946 3607 4268 4919 55710 62311 68612 74813 81014 87315 93516 99717 106018 112219 118420 124721 130922 137123 143424 149625 155826 162127 168328 174529 180830 187031 190132 193333 196434 199535 202636 205737 208838 212039 215140 218241 221042 223743 226544 229445 232246 235147 237948 240849 243750 2467

Power-Up Costs total from L1

LevelStardustCandyXL
53,0009—
1011,00019—
1525,50038—
2047,50058—
2580,00087—
30125,000126—
35190,000196—
40280,000304—
45400,000304148
50520,000304296

All Moves Raid · PvP power/energy

Fast Moves

MoveTypePwrNrgTimePvPNrg
Volt Switchelectric13201.5s1416
Sparkelectric460.5s57
Charmfairy20111.5s138
Thunder Shockelectric470.5s49

Charged Moves

MoveTypePwrNrgTimePvPNrg
Brick Breakfighting40-331.5s50-40
Thunder Punchelectric50-332.0s60-40
Wild Chargeelectric90-502.5s100-45
Skull Bashnormal130-1003.0s130-75
Trailblazegrass65-502.0s65-45
Surfwater60-501.5s75-45
Thundereliteelectric100-1002.5s100-60

Pokédex Information

Pokédex ##0026
RegionGen 1 · Kanto
Height0.8 m
Weight30 kg
Buddy distance1 km
Can be tradedAllowed
2nd charged move10,000 dust + 25 candy
Catch XL candy1

Mega Pokémon that boost electric

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Raichu's weakness?

As a Electric-type, Raichu is weak to Ground-type moves.

What are the best moves for Raichu?

The best moveset is Thunder Shock and Wild Charge, with 11.18 DPS and 147.1 TDO.

What is Raichu's max CP?

Raichu's maximum CP is 2467 at level 50 (2334 at level 40).

What generation is Raichu from?

Raichu is a Generation 1 Pokémon from the Kanto region.

Sprites

RaichuRegular
Shiny RaichuShiny ✨